CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 L85090

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct Inc.
P. O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a Freezer and Refrigerator Thermometer from China

Dear Mr. Marcoux:

In your letter dated May 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was submitted.

Per your letter, “Freezer & Refrigerator Thermometer #50770 Country of Origin – China Material Content – Polystyrene Glass & Coal Oil (instead of Mercury)”

Per the attached color flyer, “Thermometer registers temperature, on the Fahrenheit scale, in your refrigerator or freezer!”

The applicable subheading for the 50770 will be 9025.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for thermometers and pyrometers, liquid-filled, for direct reading, not clinical, and not combined with other instruments. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division